NA - Aristo TT swap

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 29

Thread: NA - Aristo TT swap

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    6

    NA - Aristo TT swap

    Here is a list of what I have done on my 2jzgte Aristo swap
    I had a 1997 Toyota Supra NA auto
    Bought an Aristo 2jzgte Auto
    It came with Igniter and Aristo ECU and Aristo harness
    Swapped oil pans (Front sump to mid sump) Chrome upper and lower pans; )
    Bought the oil return pipe to fit the upper oil pan return since Aristos is angled differently
    Took off Aristo engine brackets. Bought chrome 93-96 Engine brackets
    Bought TRD engine mounts
    Kept Ariso Alternator
    Swapped Aristo a/c pump with NA a/c pump
    Took off NA p/s pump resivoir, swapped p/s pumps, and bought TT resivoir
    Bought a polished usdm TT water pump
    Bought USDM 95 Auto Harness
    Swapped harness, everything fit except injector clips and fuse box connector
    Soldered aristo injector clips on along w/ Intake air temperature clip to harness
    Soldered NA fuse box clip from NA harness
    EGR Gas Temp Sensor left unplugged *No EGR on JDMs or Aristos
    EGR VSV sensor left unplugged right under coolant temp sesnor by water pump *No EGR on JDMs or Aristos
    Don't have an O2 sensor yet (Have to find a way to bolt usdm dp to jdm bolt pattern)
    No resistor pack since the Aristo injectors are high impedance
    Checked crankshaft position sensor and camshaft position sensors
    Would my car originally being a 97 w/ obdII cause problems since it is a 95 engine harness and 93-95 aristo ecu?

    Any help is GREATLY appreciated.

    Currently swapping A340E parts from NA to the TT tranny. Swapping valve bodies, shimming accumulators 1-2 2-3 shifts, adding kickdown cable.
    Since I swapped valve bodies I had to swap the harnesses for them. The TT plug is a 6 wire and the NA is a 2 or 3 wire. Been looking for a way to wire the old NA plug onto the TT harness. I have found nothing. Anybody done this or know someone that can help?
    Last edited by Abb97supRa; 02-16-2010 at 10:24 AM.

  2. #2
    SupraForums Member YeA 2jZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    SC Land, FL
    Posts
    649
    Quote Originally Posted by Abb97supRa View Post

    Any help is GREATLY appreciated.

    Currently A340E parts from NA to the TT tranny. Swapping valve bodies, shimming accumulators 1-2 2-3 shifts, adding kickdown cable.
    Since I swapped valve bodies I had to swap the harnesses for them. The TT plug is a 6 wire and the NA is a 2 or 3 wire. Been looking for a way to wire the old NA plug onto the TT harness. I have found nothing. Anybody done this or know someone that can help?
    ur swaping part between trannys ???? Ur putting NA parts into the TT trans can u explain why ?

    2JZ-NA going T

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    6
    http://www.clubna-t.com/forums/showt...highlight=a340

    Some issue with not having overdrive and only being able to have it with an AEM. TT tranny is electrically controlled and NA is mechanically. So if you swap you don't need to spend $$$ on auto trans ecu
    Last edited by Abb97supRa; 02-16-2010 at 04:56 PM.

  4. #4
    SupraForums Member YeA 2jZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    SC Land, FL
    Posts
    649
    Quote Originally Posted by Abb97supRa View Post
    http://www.clubna-t.com/forums/showt...highlight=a340

    Some issue with not having overdrive and only being able to have it with an AEM. TT tranny is electrically controlled and NA is mechanically. So if you swap you don't need to spend $$$ on auto trans ecu
    link dont work

  5. #5
    <O>_<O> chopstickz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,994
    well if you're using the aristo ecu you shouldn't have to swap the tranny parts right?

  6. #6
    EchoDeDupra Supradedupra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Tallahassee/Jacksonville/SFL
    Age
    28
    Posts
    4,125
    Do you have your old front sump pan for sale?
    It's not what you have; it's what you know.
    Quote Originally Posted by exvelocity View Post
    Actually this car did catch fire at my shop,at that time it had more leaks than a torn off roof in a hurricane

  7. #7
    Boost Dealer
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,208
    I know someone who has a front sump pan (pm me).

    Also the Aristo ECU will be able to control the turbo transmission. Or am I reading it wrong.

    Jeff
    1995 Lexus GS300 Converted to Toyota Aristo: R154/Billet 6265 in the works.
    1995 Lexus LS400 possible 4.7 v8 swap in the works, or maybe that 3UZ I have in the corner...
    1993 Lexus GS300 slow restoration project, with it's own 1994 gs300 parts car 8-)
    1996 Lexus LS400 301k miles, and now full service done, I'm gonna drive this car until the tires fall off.
    1989 MKIII 2JZ-GE Auto NA-T in the works (Girlfriend's Daily Driver)
    1989 240sx hardtop coupe, building 3UZ-FE/R154 combo
    1989 Isuzu Trooper SHTF Vehicle, 4x4, 3.4 Stroker V6, Prepping for LPG Conversion

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    6
    I'm not sure...guess I could wait until I actually drive and see if it has od or not.

    Try the link now

    http://www.clubna-t.com/forums/showt...highlight=a340
    Last edited by Abb97supRa; 02-16-2010 at 05:12 PM.

  9. #9
    SupraForums Member Esvilopez's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Posts
    289
    Is your car running ??? I did this swap on my car but, if you're going to use the US harness and the Aristo ECU it won't work you have to use the US ECU.

    95 Supra TT Hard Top.SOLD
    1988 RX7.
    2005 Escalade.
    98 Chevy Silverado.
    92 Subaru SVX AWD

  10. #10
    SupraForums Member SUPRASTANGER507mgte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Hayward, California
    Age
    43
    Posts
    5,972
    yeah you forgot to compensate for the MAF on the USDM harness as opposed to the MAP based setup for the Aristo.

    Aristo Intake air temperature is mounted on the intake manifold.
    Air temp sensor on the USDM harness is part of the MAF setup I believe. (Someone correct me if Im wrong )

    This means some pins will have to move and some plugs rewired to use the Aristo ecu.

  11. #11
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    6
    So I....swapped some injector clips while wiring them onto the usdm harness.. Fixed that..Now my car turns over from the ignition. Just need to figure out if I get fuel and fire.

    OK so I can take the wire for air temp sensor and wire it into where my IAT sensor is. No repinning at the ECU?
    Last edited by Abb97supRa; 02-20-2010 at 02:50 PM.

  12. #12
    SupraForums Member badfish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    sonora
    Posts
    234
    I am having the swap done for me. I have helped my buddy put a JDM B16 in his EG but that was easy everything was just plug and play, I would not attempt this swap on my own, I am not that electronically inclined.
    The Aristo transmission works fine.

    The only issue so far, is the Tach and A/C not working I found info on bypassing the signal to the tach not sure how to get the A/C to work any help would be appreciated

  13. #13
    Boost Dealer
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,208
    hmmm. When I extended my harness, the A/C worked just fine. The plug for the A/C is in the Aristo harness. I guess just make sure it's plugged up, and not missing, etc?

    Jeff

  14. #14
    Boost Dealer
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,208
    Wait, i just had to re-read that. I have a true Aristo swap (2JZ-GTE into a Lexus GS300). I think the Supra's A/C system would be different, and controlled by a seperate box, the Aristo's A/C just runs through the Aristo harness.

    Jeff

  15. #15
    SupraForums Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    West Palm Beach
    Posts
    835
    please explain why when using the same harness and ecu from an aristo why swapping valvebodies, etc would be necessary? also, when going from NA auto to TT auto (complete gte swap) which EXACT flange(s) would I need? or could I just get away with a front sc400 driveshaft?

  16. #16
    Boost Dealer
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,208
    If you have the Aristo ECU and wiring harness, almost EVERYTHING works through the Aristo harness

    Use ALL Aristo sensors, TPS, throttle body, etc. The _ONLY_ thing I don't know about is the A/C system. I know it worked on MY gs300, but that's not a Supra, and my A/C Stuff is in the GS300 body with only two plugs on the harness. So mine just bolted right up and worked like a champ first time.

    Since you're doing it in a Supra, the differences are:
    Motor mounts (you need 2JZ supra mounts) (Stock N/A mounts would work fine)
    oil pan (supra N/A oil pan would work fine, but you have to modify for oil return for turbos)
    water pump (full back housing) from a 2JZ-GTE MKIV TT. (But I believe the N/A stuff would work, but you would lose the ability to water cool a turbo)
    power steering pump, as you would need a TT resivoir, the N/A version is where the throttle body wishes to be 8-).


    you also need a TT throttle cable (or one from a 90's camry out of a junkyard for $10)

    um, the transmission output shaft is a 6 bolt isolated flange (three per side). so you need to figure out driveshaft if using the Aristo's stock Auto transmission. The Aristo ECU cannot control the N/A transmission without modification, the 5/6speeds works just fine just need the correct sfats for them.

    That's all I can think of right now. If you want PM me your phone number and you're free to ask questions all ya want.

    Jeff

  17. #17
    Boost Dealer
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,208
    Quote Originally Posted by ReLoaDeD BuLLiTT View Post
    please explain why when using the same harness and ecu from an aristo why swapping valvebodies, etc would be necessary? also, when going from NA auto to TT auto (complete gte swap) which EXACT flange(s) would I need? or could I just get away with a front sc400 driveshaft?
    Ok. Lets see if I can explain this better:

    1) the Aristo ECU needs to use the Aristo J3 series transmission.
    The stock cable actuated transmission has a different output shaft, and the solenoids work differently (one needs power for line pressure, or something, the other grounds to get line pressure).

    The best thing to do is use the Aristo J3 Transmission with the Aristo ECU. Everything will be happy, you just need to make the driveshaft work. The J3 series A340 transmission has a "J3" on the top of the bellhousing. the N/A version has J2 (I THINK!)

    The J3 is stronger internally, and is electronically controlled. But has the same physical external dimention, but uses a different output flange than the Supra Transmission.

    Hope that helps.

    Jeff

  18. #18
    SupraForums Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    West Palm Beach
    Posts
    835
    Quote Originally Posted by jtamulis View Post
    If you have the Aristo ECU and wiring harness, almost EVERYTHING works through the Aristo harness

    Use ALL Aristo sensors, TPS, throttle body, etc. The _ONLY_ thing I don't know about is the A/C system. I know it worked on MY gs300, but that's not a Supra, and my A/C Stuff is in the GS300 body with only two plugs on the harness. So mine just bolted right up and worked like a champ first time.

    Since you're doing it in a Supra, the differences are:
    Motor mounts (you need 2JZ supra mounts) (Stock N/A mounts would work fine)
    oil pan (supra N/A oil pan would work fine, but you have to modify for oil return for turbos)
    water pump (full back housing) from a 2JZ-GTE MKIV TT. (But I believe the N/A stuff would work, but you would lose the ability to water cool a turbo)
    power steering pump, as you would need a TT resivoir, the N/A version is where the throttle body wishes to be 8-).


    you also need a TT throttle cable (or one from a 90's camry out of a junkyard for $10)

    um, the transmission output shaft is a 6 bolt isolated flange (three per side). so you need to figure out driveshaft if using the Aristo's stock Auto transmission. The Aristo ECU cannot control the N/A transmission without modification, the 5/6speeds works just fine just need the correct sfats for them.

    That's all I can think of right now. If you want PM me your phone number and you're free to ask questions all ya want.

    Jeff
    thanks, I have all the rest of the swap stuff down except the aristo tt transmission. I'm using every single aristo sensor, etc. dr tweak is merging my na/aristo harnesses, so it's supposed to be just plug n play. I'm confident I don't have any downshift issues, etc if I utilize the aristo ecu, but I just wanted to double-check. Ive read somewhere that I just need an sc400's front driveshaft, and that it will bolt right up to the tailshaft. correct me please if i am wrong.
    Last edited by ReLoaDeD BuLLiTT; 03-24-2010 at 11:10 AM.

  19. #19
    SupraForums Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    West Palm Beach
    Posts
    835
    Quote Originally Posted by jtamulis View Post
    Ok. Lets see if I can explain this better:

    1) the Aristo ECU needs to use the Aristo J3 series transmission.
    The stock cable actuated transmission has a different output shaft, and the solenoids work differently (one needs power for line pressure, or something, the other grounds to get line pressure).

    The best thing to do is use the Aristo J3 Transmission with the Aristo ECU. Everything will be happy, you just need to make the driveshaft work. The J3 series A340 transmission has a "J3" on the top of the bellhousing. the N/A version has J2 (I THINK!)

    The J3 is stronger internally, and is electronically controlled. But has the same physical external dimention, but uses a different output flange than the Supra Transmission.

    Hope that helps.

    Jeff
    just trying to see what I got from an aristo swap from japan that all came out of the same car wouldn't work together. that boggles my mind. the only issue I knew I would have is the driveshaft.

  20. #20
    Boost Dealer
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,208
    no, everything from the Aristo will work with everything from an Aristo, no problem.

    is when you try to use N/A Stuff, with the Aristo ECU that it would have a problem.

    If you're using the stock Aristo ECU, and Stock Aristo transmission, everything will be just fine.

    I don't know what the SC400 driveshaft looks like, so I don't know if it would work or not. I've only done this on my GS300, and I had to swap my N/A output flange onto my TT transmission, took me all of about 3 minutes, and everything bolted right up after that.

    Jeff


    Jeff

  21. #21
    SupraForums Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    West Palm Beach
    Posts
    835
    I've read that to swap output shafts you have to disassemble the entire na transmission, which is why I said screw that.

  22. #22
    Boost Dealer
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,208
    The Aristo has a 3-bolt flange. Its EASY to unbolt, and stick in a different flange. The MKIV supras have a small 4-bolt flange, the GS300s have a 3-bolt. I'm sure the sc300/400 has a similar flange, easy enough to change over.

    Jeff

  23. #23
    SupraForums Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    West Palm Beach
    Posts
    835
    do you have a link to a tutorial on how to swap flanges? im a little confused without pictures

  24. #24
    Boost Dealer
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Pittsboro, NC
    Age
    41
    Posts
    1,208
    no, but I'll explain it, super easy.

    1) find a socket that fits on the nut that holds the flange to the back of the transmission (32mm is a guess).

    2) use an impact gun to pop nut off (leave transmission on "PARK")

    3) tap the flange with a hammer gently, and watch it fall off.

    4) grab the new flange, put it on, and re-torque it down with the impact gun (about 65ft-lbs I think).

    5) done.

    You're done.

  25. #25
    SupraForums Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    West Palm Beach
    Posts
    835
    Quote Originally Posted by jtamulis View Post
    no, but I'll explain it, super easy.

    1) find a socket that fits on the nut that holds the flange to the back of the transmission (32mm is a guess).

    2) use an impact gun to pop nut off (leave transmission on "PARK")

    3) tap the flange with a hammer gently, and watch it fall off.

    4) grab the new flange, put it on, and re-torque it down with the impact gun (about 65ft-lbs I think).

    5) done.

    You're done.
    ok, so you mean swap this part here:




    and not the tail shaft correct?

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts