1jz 240sx running rich wont idle

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: 1jz 240sx running rich wont idle

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Crestview FL
    Posts
    10

    1jz 240sx running rich wont idle

    Ok I have a 95 240sx with a 1jz jza70 all stock besides the FMIC
    Things I've checked 02 sensor unplugged ,igniter , ecu had all caps replaced by driftmotion,new coolant temp,sprayed intake down with carb spray for vacuum leaks, fuel pressure is at 43 psi, it has all new injector o-rings
    Im at a loss please any info thanks. Also will a bad map cause this issue. I can get it to idle but it tins soo rich it burn it eyes.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    SupraForums.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Proud MKIII Owner 871JZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Taneytown, MD
    Posts
    2,410
    You'll have better luck posting this in the 1JZ/2JZ swap section.
    '89 Supra, 1JZ-GTE, PowerFC, SP67DBB, HKS 256 Cams, Dual Walbros, 880cc Injectors, Tial 44, Rush Racing Anti-lag, Competition Clutch, R154, Tein Coilovers, etc!
    '95 Eagle Talon TSI AWD, Built Motor, Built Trans, Ball Bearing GT35R, DSM Link V3, 465 AWHP and 390 Torque On Pump Gas!
    '03 Cadillac DeVille DTS
    '01 Lexus IS300

    Struggling to build a turd is what most 7M owners are all about, along with avoiding rodknock and BHG's.

  4. #3
    SupraForums Member kneedragger85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    882
    Quote Originally Posted by zenki850 View Post
    Also will a bad map cause this issue.
    I know an unplugged MAP will cause it to run stupid rich. Do you have the ECU combo meter wired to your CEL to check for error codes?
    89 Supra: JDM 2JZ-GTE/R-154 with a SP63 & E85
    91 Cressida: VVT-i 1JZ-GTE/R-154 with a 20G-hybrid CT-15b
    98 YZF-600R: My only 4-banger (and slowest vehicle)

  5. #4
    There are plenty of 1jz guys in florida, find a local guy with an ECU you can swap. Obviously, check for codes first, that's a no-brainer.
    Experience: that most brutal of teachers. But you learn, my God do you learn.

    C. S. Lewis

  6. #5
    7M Fanatic sixpack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Age
    61
    Posts
    1,903
    Bad carma........
    Happens when you put a good Toyota engine in a piss-ant niss-ant.
    (hope my son doesn't see this, he is one of those niss-ant guys)
    Jason (Administrator)
    Gordon, you've been back on JZXProject since October, and active since February.
    Since then you've managed to rack up 642 of the most subtly angry, hate-fueled, youth-loathing posts JZXP has ever seen.

    Nice work!



    One of my 7Ms:
    http://rides.modified.com/ride/10075...ida/index.html

  7. #6
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Orlando, Florida
    Posts
    1
    I had this problem in my 1JZTT S13 (Jza70), I was at a stop light and my car died, then when I started it back up it wouldn't rev past like 4000 rpms and it stuttered really bad and ran super rich blowing out black smoke. It ended up being that my ECU went bad. In florida summers the heat and humudity are too much for it to handle and it tends to fry the stock ECUs, what I did was got a 2jz ECU and made a jumper to fit my harness because the newer ECUs don't fry as easily. I haven't had any problems since.

  8. #7
    Supra Tech Bmettie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Florida Brevard
    Age
    33
    Posts
    1,595
    ^ really?

    A 3.0 2J ECU running a 2.5 1J?

    91 White Package Targa Turbo

  9. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Not Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,633
    I guess if the number of cylinders and firing order are correct, I don't see why there would be an issue with doing that besides having to make the harness adapter or completely rewire the harness.

    The crank sensor and cam sensors are what tell the ECU the exact position of the engine. ECU does the rest.

  10. #9
    Badder.Faster.Louder. Zumtizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    NorCal
    Posts
    4,579
    Quote Originally Posted by Bmettie View Post
    ^ really?

    A 3.0 2J ECU running a 2.5 1J?
    Pretty common mod, the Aristo ECU tends to give it a kick and be more reliable.

    You just Sacrifice being able to rev to 7000.

    Also did you check for codes via the Check Engine Light?
    Welcome to my nightmare!

  11. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Not Canada
    Age
    28
    Posts
    3,633
    That's right, I didn't think about the rev limit.

  12. #11
    SupraForums Member heathds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    233
    I think you guys are right. You loose on the rev limiter which is why I didn't do it. Although, 1JZ ecu's are also batch fire were 2JZ ecu's change that, a +.

    My ecu started doing that same shit after Driftmotion changed my Caps. I was told that my ecu was fried by Aaron. Come to find out after spending $$$ on a replacement cause I trusted his judgement that he had just completely butchered the Cap replacement job. I bought all the tools for the job and did it the right way. He probably does a good job if the caps have not leaked yet. But in my case I had Die-electric gel on the board and I guess he does not like to remove it ???. The Gel was causing problems with the fuel circuit.

    How bad were your caps?

    Have you checked his work?

    kneedragger85 is right too. Check MAP
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qCt2wxTcXRo
    92 MR2 N/A to 3S-GTE swap (totaled)
    92 Supra (parts car)
    91 MR2 Turbo 330 hp (sold)
    90 Supra (sold)
    89 Supra 1JZ-GTE R154

  13. #12
    Now with JDM tyteness! foreverpsycotic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Southern CT
    Age
    27
    Posts
    3,803
    Quote Originally Posted by Bmettie View Post
    ^ really?

    A 3.0 2J ECU running a 2.5 1J?
    Yep, with an AFC it should be fine (and also increases size of injectors you can run on stock ecu). I have one of the first JZA70 -> JDM JZA80 ecu harnesses that Dr. Tweak made. I still have yet to use it, but am thinking of ditching the Aristo ECU + afc for an AEM.

    Quote Originally Posted by Zumtizzle View Post
    Pretty common mod, the Aristo ECU tends to give it a kick and be more reliable.

    You just Sacrifice being able to rev to 7000.
    400 RPM difference, 6800 vs 7200. It also allows for full sequential injection vs batch, worth the lower rev limit IMO.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-30-2009, 06:28 PM
  2. 1jz running super rich and Wont idle all of a sudden
    By Boostage in forum 1JZ/2JZ Swap
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-12-2009, 04:33 PM
  3. Surging Idle, Running Rich, FIXED ( Not BOV )
    By Rory in forum MKIV Technical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-03-2009, 06:17 AM
  4. running 11.3-12.1 rich at idle and cruise
    By ToySupraVS in forum MKIV Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-18-2008, 07:55 AM
  5. why am I running too rich at idle??
    By blackbird in forum Tech Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 06-18-2004, 02:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts