v2 stuck in ONIDLE state?

+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: v2 stuck in ONIDLE state?

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47

    v2 stuck in ONIDLE state?

    Anyone else have this issue?

    Garth messed with a few parameters the other night, but it seems like the ProEFI does not get the fact that I'm not in idle any more, and was puling timing to compensate.

    Set that to 0, but now idle control is crap, and if the AC is on (defroster), the idle goes up the longer it's let sit.... (ie, AC turns on, 700->1000, sit 30 seconds more, 1000 -> 1200, 1200->1800, 1800->2000 etc). I have to blip the throttle and try and move forward a little to make it fall back...so I've been turning off heat at stoplights lol.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	Idle_feedback.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	84.2 KB
ID:	93818

    I note that Garth wanted me to put 0.5% for TPS idle entry, but have 0 in my live config. Not sure if that will make a difference. (I manually merged them, must have read that wrong.)

    -Matt
    Last edited by mdrobnak; 12-29-2013 at 11:32 AM.

  2. #2
    spracingonline.com DentGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Algonquin, IL
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,475
    my TPS for idle entry is 3%, maybe give that a try
    Bob W.
    ProEFI New Setup PTE6466 w/QSV numbers soon....
    Quote Originally Posted by junkie414 View Post
    Being able to go rounds at local track events > internet bragging rights lol

  3. #3
    www.spracingonline.com Sound Performance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    I don't know how to put this but I'm kind of a big deal. People know me. I'm very important. I have many leather-bound books and my apartment smells of rich mahogany.
    Age
    48
    Posts
    11,462
    Your idle entry % or your actual TPS % need to be set accordingly.


    Sound Performance
    630-893-5002

    DO NOT PM ME!!!

    Email - XXSUPRAXX@AOL.COM
    Instant Messenger - XXSUPRAXX
    Text or Cell Phone - (630) 205-6690

  4. #4

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    I'm using CAN / calculated TPS, so it's 0.00 when my foot is off the pedal.

    The problem is, even if moving (and with a non-zero tps), it never goes off of ONIDLE...

    Hopefully this is a non-issue in a few days. :-/ Garth's had some laptop trouble, which is what's caused the delay in getting me v3.

    -Matt

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    According to the docs, 3, & 1 for hysterisis should work, as it's the TPS position to EXIT idle control. (again, according to docs), but that's almost what I had it at in the beginning (2 % entry, 1% hysterisis).

    That being said, it never left ONIDLE.

    -Matt

  6. #6
    spracingonline.com DentGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Algonquin, IL
    Age
    33
    Posts
    2,475
    Does your TPS have a reading???

  7. #7

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    Yes, in the idle screen, you can clearly see tps values going 10+% and state still being onidle.

    I assume that the usual state is for it to go OFFIDLE if you're driving, right?

    -Matt

  8. #8
    SupraForums Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Raleigh
    Posts
    637
    any progress?
    VQ38DETT with ProEFI128 on Twin 6262
    Corn Fed

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    No new progress at the moment. Waiting on v3 to move forward. Also trying to find information on SMG integration.

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    I'm in the process of doing the v3 conversion now, and will report back if this is resolved in v3 (which I'm going to guess it is.)

    -Matt

  11. #11

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    As an update, V3 progress is stalled until ProEFI comes up with a V3 firmware for the M54 BMW. As of now, only the generic firmware exists. There is V3 firmware that works for the M3 (and it gets ECT and TPS values), but will not start on my vehicle due to digital crank vs VR crank (M3).

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    You MUST have your Air Control Source set to IAC for it to work! Mine was set to ETC, and that was the problem.

    I now have idle that doesn't suck.

    -Matt

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    47
    Thinking more on this, I think the behavior is not surprising.

    I told the unit that I was using the Electronic Throttle Control to control idle.

    I have no Accelerator Pedal Position Sensors assigned. I have no TPS assigned aside from CAN.

    Thus the unit had no idea when the "ETC" was actualy "off idle", which in this case, would not be, ever, as it's not being controlled.

    I just wish I thought about that a bit harder a few weeks ago.

    -Matt

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-25-2006, 10:21 AM
  2. a/c stuck on
    By 1-2 clutch u in forum MKIII Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2004, 12:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts