Supra Forums banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Lurker
Joined
·
580 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Bringing my car in for body work and paint tomorrow and I'm contemplating on whether I should have them fill in the front license plate area or not. Back in my NA days, I got pulled over probably 3-4 times for "no front plates". I'll probably see how it goes with no plate, but if anything I just might slap on a plate JDM TYTE STYLE! Those kits on Ebay look pretty simple, are they worth the $15-$20? Anyone have more pictures of MK3's with JDM relocated plates? My main concern is that I'm afraid it might block a foglight or look weird (in the center but just a little off to the right)...anyway, any thoughts?? :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
627 Posts
pep boys sells those suction cup thingies, that fit in each hole of the plate, so buy 4, stick it to your windshield and be done, that's what i'll be doing.

i looked it up, and it's legal for california............ it says the plate has to be within so many inches off the ground (min of 12" and max of 60") and the windshield meets that height requirement.... also the plate has to be visible .. obviously i think it is... it didn't say it coudln't be mounted to a window or anything but i'm sure i may still get pulled over for it, frankly if that happens i don't care, i'll fight it.

with the plate right on the front it makes an easy target for the laser radar guns to hit my car in a speed trap. the thing the laser radars pick up the most is your front plate,then your headlights... since we don't have any visible headlights in the day, its just the plate... with that up in the windshield at a high angle, it should reduce the accuracy of the laser radars.

for those that live in california:

Positioning of Plates

5201. License plates shall at all times be securely fastened to the vehicle for which they are issued so as to prevent the plates from swinging, shall be mounted in a position so as to be clearly visible, and shall be maintained in a condition so as to be clearly legible. The rear license plate shall be mounted not less than 12 inches nor more than 60 inches from the ground, and the front license plate shall be mounted not more than 60 inches from the ground, except as follows:

(a) The rear license plate on a tow truck may be mounted on the left-hand side of the mast assembly at the rear of the cab of the vehicle, not less than 12 inches nor more than 90 inches from the ground.

(b) The rear license plate on a tank vehicle hauling hazardous waste, as defined in Section 25117 of the Health and Safety Code, or asphalt material may be mounted not less than 12 inches nor more than 90 inches from the ground.

(c) The rear license plate on a truck tractor may be mounted at the rear of the cab of the vehicle, but not less than 12 inches nor more than 90 inches from the ground.

(d) The rear license plate of a vehicle designed by the manufacturer for the collection and transportation of garbage, rubbish, or refuse that is used regularly for the collection and transportation of that material by any person or governmental entity employed to collect, transport, and dispose of garbage, rubbish, or refuse may be mounted not less than 12 inches nor more than 90 inches from the ground.

(e) The rear license plate on a two-axle livestock trailer may be mounted 12 inches or more, but not more than 90 inches, from the ground.

(f) No covering may be used on license plates except as follows:

(1) The installation of a cover over a lawfully parked vehicle to protect it from the weather and the elements does not constitute a violation of this subdivision. Any peace officer or other regularly salaried employee of a public agency designated to enforce laws, including local ordinances, relating to the parking of vehicles may temporarily remove so much of the cover as is necessary to inspect any license plate, tab, or indicia of registration on a vehicle.

(2) The installation of a license plate security cover is not a violation of this subdivision if the device does not obstruct or impair the recognition of the license plate information, including, but not limited to, the issuing state, license plate number, and registration tabs, and the cover is limited to the area directly over the top of the registration tabs. No portion of a license plate security cover shall rest over the license plate number.

(g) No casing, shield, frame, border, or other device that obstructs or impairs the reading or recognition of a license plate by a remote emission sensing device, as specified in Sections 44081 and 44081.6 of the Health and Safety Code, shall be installed on, or affixed to, a vehicle.

(h) (1) It is the Legislature's intent that an accommodation be made to persons with disabilities and to those persons who regularly transport persons with disabilities, to allow the removal and relocation of wheelchair lifts and wheelchair carriers without the necessity of removing and reattaching the vehicle's rear license plate. Therefore, it is not a violation of this section if the reading or recognition of a rear license plate is obstructed or impaired by a wheelchair lift or wheelchair carrier and all of the following requirements are met:

(A) The owner of the vehicle has been issued a special identification license plate pursuant to Section 5007, or the person using the wheelchair that is carried on the vehicle has been issued a distinguishing placard under Section 22511.55.

(B) (i) The operator of the vehicle displays a decal, designed and issued by the department, that contains the license plate number assigned to the vehicle transporting the wheelchair.

(ii) The decal is displayed on the rear window of the vehicle, in a location determined by the department, in consultation with the Department of the California Highway Patrol, so as to be clearly visible to law enforcement.

(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a decal is displayed pursuant to this subdivision, the requirements of this code that require the illumination of the license plate and the license plate number do not apply.

(3) The department shall adopt regulations governing the procedures for accepting and approving applications for decals, and issuing decals, authorized subdivision.

(4) This subdivision does not apply to a front license plate.

Amended Sec. 16, Ch. 1007, Stats. 1999. Effective January 1
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top