Supra Forums banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Search
Joined
·
3,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
1: What would cause my e01 do read a different value of vacumm than my Autometer boost gauge? Autometer is reading -20 PSI at vacumm and the e01 is reading -8. Huge difference. They're connected at the same point as well. or pretty damn close anyway.


2: This could have been happening before i installed the emanage, i just never noticed it... when i'm idling at 650 and hit the gas it will hesitate for about a second, vacumm will drop to -4 or so, and then it will rev, and vacuum will drop down again....



ideas?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
409 Posts
are you sure the units are the same from both sources? i thought vac was usually measured in inHG.
 

·
RoastBeefCurtain Commando
Joined
·
6,015 Posts
ive always seen a diff from my AUtometers to my standalones logging. Usually only like 2psi off in boost. I never noticed in vac though.
 

·
Search
Joined
·
3,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
i have my e01 set to measure in PSI, and that's the standard on my autometer... since i havn't setup anything on the e01 i'm only hitting 5 pounds of boost...

they are pretty close, at positive pressure, from what I can tell going 45 and trying to keep my eyes on the road, boost gauge, and e01 :)

but at vacumm they still are off... i think the autometer is correct and the e01's incorrect.


I replaced the factory boost sensor with the sensor from the e01, so that should be a pretty darned good place to measure boost. I would think.
 

·
the clever guy
Joined
·
782 Posts
The -20 value isn't PSI it's inches of mercury (as mentioned above). I don't know what scale the e-01 uses for vac but I'd trust it more than an autometer guage.

i think the autometer is correct and the e01's incorrect.
 

·
Search
Joined
·
3,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
see that's what i thought originally, is trust the e01 more, but when there was such a huge difference.....


i'm going to go look at my boost gauge now, cuz i always though tit was PSI of vacumm.....


: sure enough, In. Hg
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
520 Posts
not sure if it matters with the e01, but is the pressure sensor nipple pointed down? with my avcr and the hks i had before that, both had to be pointed down or they would not read properly.
 

·
Search
Joined
·
3,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #8 (Edited)
i tried pointing it down and it didn't change...

it says in the manual to point the PLUG down wich doesn't make any sense at all, other than to keep water out... so i tried the nipple and it didn't change.


but now that i know that the autometer reads in a different value than the e01 is reading in it makes more sense.


: and the e01 won't display in InHG
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
409 Posts
the ratio of inHg to PSI is about 2:1, so you're readings are within 4psi of eachother. Using 29.92inHg and 14.7psi as standard atmospheric pressures equivalent to eachother, 8psi equates to 16.28 inHg.
 

·
Search
Joined
·
3,305 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
yeah, they're pretty close to right on...

for however many years i've had that boost gauge i always thought it was in psi :)
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top